Competition Results – Galway Strength and Performance

Competition Results

Ireland’s Strongest Man 2019

1st Pa O’Dwyer

2nd Johnny Kelly

3rd Chris McNaughton

Ireland’s Strongest Woman

Ireland’s Strongest Woman

1st Ayshea Ullah

2nd Kayla Mann

3rd Emma Evans

Ireland’s Strongest Woman u82kg

1st Deloras McGuckin

2nd Sharon Williamson

3rd Caroline Griffin

Ireland’s Strongest Woman u64Kg

1st Maria Smyth

2nd Michelle Guthrie

3rd Mary Egan

Ireland’s Strongest Novice Woman

1st Aileen Newell

2nd Samantha Aston

3rd Nicole McNally

Winter warrior challenge 2019

Ulsters Strongest Man – Sean O’Hagan

Republic of Ireland’s Strongest Man – Gavin Redmond

Ireland’s Strongest Man u110kg  – Gavin Redmond

Ireland’s Strongest Man u95kg – Dean Kennedy

Masters Ireland’s Strongest man – Phil Morgan

Novice Ireland’s Strongest man – Chris McNaughton

Cerberus Cup 2018

Open Men

1st Gareth Quinn

2nd Ger Buckley

3rd Matthew McKeegan

Open Women

1st Natalie Huggins

2nd Maria Smyth

3rd Bronach Maguire

Novice Men

1st Tim O’Brien

2nd Declan Cassidy

3rd Michael Mcairt

Novice Women

1st Jade Healy

2nd Marcella Mcclean

3rd Nicole Mcnally

Irish Stone Lifting Championship 2018

Women

1st Ayshea Ullah

2nd Judith Irvine

3rd Nora Buckbee

Men Open

1st Matthew Mc Coy

2nd Simon Truesdale

3rd Colin Davidson

Men under 100kg

1st Chris Brock

2nd David Bangall

3rd Peter McCartan

Official Strongman – European Championships

Open Women

1st Adriana Geamanu
2nd Rebecca Roberts
3rd Natasha Meite

U82kg

1st Martina Andersson
2nd Rhiannon Lovelace
3rd Bobby Sundeberg

U64kg

1st Rhiannon Lovelace
2nd Kate Connolly

Masters Women

1st Place (Shared) – Mary Anderson & Lisa Corallini
2nd Julie Ann Childs

Open Men

1st Rauno Heinla
2nd Ervin Toots
3rd Aaron Page

U105kg

1st Jimmy Johanssen
2nd Robert Clarke
3rd HAVRAMEK ONDRED

U90kg

1st Lee Osment
2nd Matt Iliffe
3rd Davy Wallace

U80kg

1st Mark Burke
2nd Dean McVie
3rd David Todd

Masters Men

1st John Pollock

2nd Simon Yates

Strong and Mighty 2018

Men’s U90kg

  1. Bill mc Donagh
  2. Mark Neville
  3. Raymond Dickson

Men’s u105kg

  1. Dean Kennedy
  2. Aidan Kennedy
  3. David Twomey

Men’s Open

  1. Tomas Sinkevicius
  2. Paul Whyte
  3. Jack Harkin

Women’s u70kg

  1. Ciara Sheridan
  2. Jordan Corry
  3. Grannie Conaty

Belfasts Strongest Man

1. Sean O’Hagan
2. Vaidotas Siurna
3. Daniel Mc Elroy
4. Dean Doyle
5. Gaz Smith
6. Kyle Mc Gowan
7. Steven Harrison
8. Jr Downey
8. Scotty Patterson

Obelix Monster Cup

  1. Dav Leung

Novice Category

  1. Aidan Kennedy

Republic of Irelands Strongest Woman

Open
  1. Ayshea Ullah
  2. Liz Killduff
  3. Lauren Axelandre

U82kg

  1. Jessica Cosgrove
  2. Emma Evans

U64kg

  1. Hollie Groves
  2. Sarah Whelan
  3. Mary Egan

Dunbrody Viking Cup

  1. Dean Doyle
  2. Dean Kennedy
  3. Tony Sanicandro